Monday, February 23, 2009

The Package

So I was over at Kids and Daiquiris and she posted this... interesting picture and challenged us talented types to go ahead and make a story about it.. I mean really. It's just begging for some creative yarn spinner to come along and truly bring it to life. As always, I'm up for the challenge.. I think. Here goes...



So there I was, dressed for prom. I know, I know.. dashing right? My date's mom had dropped her off, and she and I were waiting patiently for our friends to pick us up.. because, you know, I'm so cool that I'm about to graduate high school and I don't even have a car. So, we're waiting on the front steps of my house and this UPS truck comes barreling down the street like it's delivering a baby instead of packages.. only it swerves just before my house and runs up the embankment! Imagine, you're sitting there with your date, and all of a sudden this big honkin' brown delivery truck just comes crashing up onto the sidewalk in front of your house! Okay, I guess not all the way onto the sidewalk.. but still. Whatever.
So it comes crashing and we're sitting there, mouths agape, catching flies, watching, and this gigantic hairy man-beast thing jumps out of the back of the truck with a package and just runs off down the street! I mean, I don't know if it was Big Foot.. or Sasquatch.. or whatever they call that creature thing.. or if it was just some dude in a costume.. but damn! We were all, "Woah! Did you see that!" Unfortunately, Kim (that was my date.. Kim) couldn't get her camera up in time, I mean.. it was in her hands and all since we had just had my mom take pictures and crap.. but still, she managed to miss Mr. Beast man. Lame.
Then we heard the sirens. Yep, sirens. Apparently the cops were totally chasing this UPS truck before it crashed. I don't know why, maybe they knew about Big Foot being a stow away or maybe they just wanted to give the dude a speeding ticket.. whatever. But they pull up and hop out and start talking to the UPS dude. They weren't close enough for us to hear them though.. and the chubby one totally gave us the evil eye when we started casually walking closer.. Whatever.
So, we sit back down on the steps outside my front door.. and as if things weren't weird enough, then the front door opens and someone grabs Kim by her arm and just yanks her inside the house! What the hell?
So I get up and go inside to, wondering what the heck is going on.. and there is Sasquatch himself! or rather.. herself. Turns out she is Kim's grandma! No shit. I know.. I was shocked too.
So Grandma Big Foot unzips this costume she's wearing and pulls out this little bity sewing machine and asks if Kim would mind taking a picture of me holding it with the truck in the back ground.. so she could like, remember the moment or something. I don't know.
Anyway, she was very vague about the rest of the story.. something about Grandpa Sasquatch trying to send off her sewing machine so she'd quit making weird costumes and her car-jacking the UPS truck to get it back.. only disguised.. or something. I don't know, it all sounded kinda fishy to me...
Whatever.

9 comments:

Only Aman said...

eh, that describes a typical Friday afternoon at work for me.

-Aman

AravisGirl said...

LOL! Ingenious

Amy said...

Freakin Awesome!!!!!

FoN said...

That's hilarious! I'll be posting all the stories on Wednesday.

Thanks for posting!

Captain Dumbass said...

Damn it, I knew I forgot something. I was going to do this.

It could use a zombie, but otherwise I liked it.

Petra a.k.a The Wise (*Young*) Mommy said...

haha, that was hilarious! so creative!

Keely said...

lol! Awesome.

Debbie said...

Love the story! Love the site....

not undecided said...

Excellent work! Way to work in a sasquatch, that always helps!

Found you via Intrepid Tuesday - congrats!

 
Home Contests About Me Awards Writings Contact